Static and dynamical properties characteristic to Bose-Fermi atoms on optical lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60220018)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冷却原子系 / 原子気体 / ボーズ・フェルミ混合系 / 量子モンテカルロシミュレーション / 光学格子 / Mott転移 / ボーズ・フェルミ混合系 / モット転移 / 内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mixtures of Bose-Fermi atoms on optical lattices were studied by taking account of the influences from confinement potential, random potential, pseudo-periodic potential, artificial magnetic field, and artificial spin-orbit interactions in order to comprehensively understand characteristic behaviors in both analytical and numerical approaches. In the study, a local Mott state of the mixtures in the confinement potential and its internal structure were clarified. Also the role of Bose-Fermi interactions on the localization phenomena of the mixtures in random or pseudo-periodic potentials was unveiled. It was also found how an artificially-created magnetic field and spin-orbit interactions affect the behavior of the mixtures.