Theory of Ultracold Quantum Gases with Dipole-Dipole Interactions
Project/Area Number |
21540411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 極低温原子気体 / 極性分子気体 / 双極子-双極子相互作用 / 極性量子気体 / 極性Fermi分子気体 |
Research Abstract |
We studied properties of ultracold quantum gases with strong dipole-dipole interactions. We clarified the effect of dipolar interaction to equilibrium and dynamical properties of dipolar Fermi gases by working with the semiclassical phase-space distribution function. We also studied the quantum phases and superfluid critical current of dipolar Bose gases in periodic potentials(so called optical lattices).