Collective Motions of Bose-Fermi Mixing Gases and Molecular Creative Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tomoyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50318391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABU Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202371)
Research Collaborator 西村 拓史  お茶大アカデミック・プロダクジョン, 特任リサーチフェロー (30538351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords極低温原子気体 / ボース・フェルミ混合系 / 集団運動 / 輸送理論 / TDGP+VUU法 / TDHF+Vlasov / 時間発展 / 双極子分子気体
Research Abstract
We construct the numerical simulation method to describe the time-dependent dynamics of the bose-fermi(BF) mixing gas which includes the Bose-Einstein condensation(BEC) and the degenerate Fermi gas : the TDHP+Vlasov approach for the zero temperature and the TDGP+VUU approach for the finite temperature. By using these simulations. then, we study various kinds of collective oscillations in BF mixing gases by calculating the time evolution of these systems with largely deformed traps. Furthermore, we also investigate collective motions of electric dipolar molecular gases in a theoretical approach with the macroscopic picture.