Slow Dynamics and Dynamic Heterogeneities of Supercooled Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kunimasa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40449913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学物理 / 統計力学 / 物性基礎論 / ガラス転移 / 臨界現象 / 動的不均一性 / モード結合理論 / 動的相関長 / レプリカ理論
Research Abstract
In order to understand the hierarchical structures hidden in the dynamic heterogeneities of the glass transition, we have studied various class of model glass formers using the computer simulation and theoretical analysis. Dependence of the slow dynamics and dynamic heterogeneities on the interaction potentials, spatial-dimensions, and the densities revealed the validity of the mean field picture of the glass transition as well as its limitation.