Analysis for Dynamics on High Order Structure of Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masaaki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (10253395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koichi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20211849)
MORIMOTO Yukio  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80200450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理 / サブユニット交換 / 重水素化 / 中性子小角散乱 / コントラスト変調法 / タンパク質高次構造
Research Abstract
We established an analysis method for dynamics of high order structure of protein by Small-Angle Neutron Scattering utilizing deuterated proteins and solvent contrast variation technique. With the method, we found the subunit exchange between the aggregates consisting ofα7-subunits which are one of subunits of the 20S proteasome, and analyzed its kinetics.