Diffusion of a large particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Akira  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90260588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Ryo  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (60363347)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学物理 / 統計力学 / 物性理論 / 生体分子 / 拡散 / 共溶媒 / シャペロニン / レナードジョーンズガウスポテンシャル / ハイパーモバイル水 / 回転緩和 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
A new perturbation theory is developed to study effects of a solvent particle distribution on friction to a large solute. The friction to a large solute is associated with nonequilibrium physics as well as solution chemistry. A previous molecular theory is expanded by a solute-solvent size ratio. The expansion allows one to formulate macroscopic hydrodynamic equations with boundary conditions expressed by the radial distribution function. The theory is applied to a binary hard-sphere system. The calculated results show large deviation of the friction from the Stokes law.