Non-linear rheology of lamellar and smectic phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOMURA Shigeyuki  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90234715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shuji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (40401781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / ラメラ相 / スメクチック相 / レオロジー / 欠陥 / ソフトマター / 液晶 / ソフトマタ
Research Abstract
The unique rheological properties of smectic phase can be understood through the unbinding transition of dislocation loops in connection with(i) the scaling behavior of the focal conic domain size,(ii) the temperature dependence of the yield stress,(iii) shear-induced smectic-nematic transition. In particular, by analyzing the shear rate and temperature dependence of the focal conic domain size, the physical origin of the elasticity of smectic phases.