Project/Area Number |
21540422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIHARA Hiroshi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20049076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NARUMI Issay 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門・量子生命フロンティア研究特定ユニット, 研究主幹 (90343920)
YAMAMOTO Akitsugu 長浜バイオ大学, 教授 (30174775)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生物物理 / 軟X線顕微鏡 / 炭素の窓 / シアノバクテリア / phormidium tenue / カルボキシソーム / 電子顕微鏡 / 抗体蛍光法 / 放射線耐性菌 / Deinococcus radiodurans / 低温観察 |
Research Abstract |
Soft X-ray microscopy in the spectral region of "carbon window" was suggested as a way to observe a living cell. A newly-developed cryogenic sample system with the use of liquid nitrogen and oxygen gas was installed in the soft X-ray microscope capable of performing a "carbon window" observation. Using the microscope, alleviation of radiation damage in polystyrene latex spheres at cryogenic temperatures was verified. We have also successfully made an experimental observation of biospecimens at cryogenic temperature. Furthermore, tellurium produced an effect on an image contrast enhancement for Deinococcus radiodurans which is a major candidate for a living cell observation in "carbon window".