Computational Science Study of Similarities and Differences between bacterial Ice-Nucleating Protein and Insect Anti-Freeze Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NADA Hiroki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20113623)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶成長 / 計算物理 / 表面・界面 / 機能性分子 / 分子シミュレーション / 氷核タンパク質 / 不凍タンパク質
Research Abstract
In this project, similarities and differences between bacterial ice-nucleating protein(INP) and insect antifreeze protein(AFP) were studied using both computer simulation and ice crystal growth experiment. The results suggested that as a similarity, both INP and AFP are the proteins that significantly alter the anisotropy in ice crystal growth rate. The results also suggested that as a difference, INP binds selectively to ice basal planes, whereas AFP binds to both ice basal and prismatic planes. In conclusion, both INP and AFP are ice-binding proteins. However, the structure of INP is thought to be different from the structure of AFP.