Development and application of new imaging methods for small-scale heterogeneities in the crust and estimation of their physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOMOGIDA Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70230844)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微細不均質性 / 散乱理論 / 数値実験 / イメージング / 高周波地震波
Research Abstract
With array analysis of high-frequency seismic wave records scattered by small-scale heterogeneities in the crust, researchers have imaged their spatial distributions in the past. We show it possible to estimate some of their physical properties based on wave phenomena. In addition, we pay attention to the fact that there are both phase delay and advance, corresponding to scatterings of low-and high-velocity heterogeneities, respectively, which is in contrast with phase delay only in other research fields such as optics, electromagnetism and acoustic waves. In such a case, scattered waves are not always caustic but it can be explained by the concept of time-reversed phases depending on velocity anomalies of heterogeneities.