Modeling of volcano inflation associated with magma ascent in an open conduit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40222187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグマ上昇 / 山体膨張 / 地殻変動 / 気泡成長 / 火山地形 / 揮発性成分 / 大気泡 / 山体膨脹 / 噴火 / 爆発 / マグマ / 傾斜
Research Abstract
Volcano inflations generated by ascent of magma with gas bubbles are investigated. Ascent of magma with gas bubble growth due to diffusive flow causes volcano inflation with a constant rate or temporally accelerated change. For the case of a large slug rising up in viscous melt, volcano inflation turns to deflate when the slug approaches to the ground surface. Finite element calculations indicate that the volcano inflation rate becomes small after the magma head goes above a geodetic station.