Understanding of slow and ordinary earthquakes in a single framework of modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Teruo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (10114696)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震現象 / 非線形系 / 地震 / スロースリップ / 断層 / 多孔質媒質 / 微動 / 熱多孔質媒質 / 流体 / 摩擦 / 空隙
Research Abstract
We successfully simulate slow and ordinary earthquake in a single framework of modeling. It has become clear that key elements in the simulation are effects of fluid flow on fault slip and pore creation on the fault. We found that slower fault growth is obtained if we assume smaller permeabilities or larger pore creation rates. We also found that nonvolcanic tremor can be simulated if pore creation rate is large enough. Our calculation actually shows that fluid flow parallel to a fault must be assumed to simulate backward migration speeds of tremors on the order of 10-100km/h.