Imaging magma plumbing system using InSAR analyses with corner reflectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Jun  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (40262084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Masato  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (60313045)
IGUCHI Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
AOKI Yosuke  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90376624)
WATADA Shingo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (30301112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火山現象 / 火山噴火 / InSAR / 人工永久散乱体 / 地殻変動 / マグマ上昇過程 / 火山の地殻変動 / 火山
Research Abstract
Suwanose-jima is one of the most active volcano of Japan with quasi-continuous unrest since 1957. It is monitored with broadband seismometers and tiltmeters but the difficulty in ground access to the island prohibits us to construct large-enough network to understand the magma plumbing system solely from the ground-based monitoring network. Ground deformation observed by the InSAR analysis thus has a potential to gain moreinsights into our understanding of the magma plumbing system of this volcano.We analyzed 43 images (19 ascending and 24 descending images, respectively) taken between March, 2007, and February, 2011. Despite strong explosive eruption activity in2007-2011, no deformation was detected for interferograms from all possible pairs except for small (several centimeters of line-of-sight changes) deformaiton in an interferogram between August 17, 2007, and January 2, 2008, which could represent deformation due to explosive eruptions in December, 2007. Explosive eruptions without significant deformation can be interpreted as eruptions without feeding magma from depth or magma propagation through the conduit without deformation.