Effects of zonal winds on seismo-acoustic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (30272660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモード計算 / 地震波 / 東西風 / 音波 / カップリング
Research Abstract
With development of the technology for seismic measurement, seismo-acoustic waves have been often observed in shallow large earthquakes. I developed a numerical method in which we can calculate acoustic modes for a coupled model of the solid earth and atmosphere to explain the observed seismic sounds. The atmosphere however has significant motions(winds) that can affect sound propagation differing from the solid earth. To understand effects of winds on acoustic propagation, I made a code dealing with the effect in the normal mode calculation and calculated seismo-acoustic waves affected by winds.