A New Development of Chondrule Formation Theory : Based on a Comparison with Cosmic Spherules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Taishi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261757)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星形成 / 隕石 / コンドリュール / 宇宙塵
Research Abstract
Formation mechanism of chondrules, which are included in most of meteorites, has not been understood clearly. To elucidate the formation process, we approach to the formation process of cosmic spherules that are silicate small particles similar to chondrules. First, we measure the shape, chemical composition, and texture of each cosmic spherule. We find a clear correlation among them. Also, we find that the correlation can be understood quantitatively using a theory of the motion of the particle in the Earth atmosphere and the heating/cooling to the particle. Based on these understandings, we expect new studies on the formation mechanism of chondrules should be developed.