Study of anisotropic velocity structure by splitting analysis of Ps converted waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50127552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPs変換波 / S波偏向異方性 / P波レシーバ関数 / S波スプリティング解析 / 剥ぎ取り解析 / 異方性構造 / 剥ぎ取り法 / 上部・下部地殻 / S波スプリッティング解析 / レシーバ関数 / S波分裂解析 / 大陸地殻 / 海洋地殻 / マントルウエッジ
Research Abstract
The S-wave polarization anisotropy is investigated in the upper and lower crust and the mantle wedge by shear-wave splitting analysis of Ps converted waves which originate at the Conrad and Moho discontinuities in the crust and at the upper boundary of oceanic plates subducting beneath the Japan Islands. The waveform cross-correlation method and stripping method are employed for the shear-wave splitting analysis. As a result, the upper crustal anisotropy is shown to mask the Ps phase polarization anisotropy in the lower crust and the mantle wedge. In addition, it is found that in Chugoku and Shikoku districts the anisotropic properties of shear wave are different between the upper and lower crust and that in the east coastal region of Tohoku district the fast polarization directions of Ps waves in the mantle wedge show basically N-S direction trend.