Tremor equations for geyser eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORAMARU Atsushエ  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50202205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHHARA Me  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00376625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火山現象 / 火山性微動 / 間欠泉 / マグマの発泡 / 沸騰現象
Research Abstract
We examined the significance of proposed equation" tremor equation" using laboratory geyser experiments. The experiments shows that the pressure oscillation shifts from eruption stage, through active stage, to inactive stage, thereafter an eruption onsets. In the active stage, two types of oscillation can be recognized, that is, fluid system oscillation and cyclic formation of bubbles. It is found that the proposed equation can explain the fluid system oscillation. The equation accounts for the experimental facts ;(1) pressure oscillation shifts from active to inactive stages as boiling becomes active,(2) efficiency of fluid oscillation depends on rates of bubble growth.