Geomagnetic field intensity variation deduced from oceanic crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Koji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80315291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Hiroshi  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80311869)
HAYASHIDA Akira  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30164974)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球磁場強度 / 海洋地殻 / テリエ法 / 古地磁気学 / 岩石磁気学
Research Abstract
To clarify the variation of the geomagnetic field intensity is important in order to elucidate the effect of shielding against cosmic rays and solar wind by the geomagnetic field. Past geomagnetic field intensities were determined using the oceanic crust that was erupted continuously over the past 100 million years and has recorded the geomagnetic field at the time of cooling. We found that geomagnetic field intensities are reliably retrieved from rapidly-quenched glassy and cryptocrystalline part of pillow lavas at the top of the oceanic crust. In addition, we were able to establish a protocol for screening subaerial lavas based on various magnetic measurements.