Study of the Late Heavy Bombardment through the asteroid SFD and numerical simulations of collisional evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 助教 (40280565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Fumi  国立天文台, 国際連携室, 専門研究職員 (20399306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Takaaki  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 専門研究職員 (70413961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固体惑星 / 衛星 / 小惑星 / クレーター / 天体力学 / オールト雲 / 衝突 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Asteroids have been playing a central role in the solar system evolution. Particularly, the near-Earth asteroids(NEAs) that approach the Earth and under active surveillance are the key objects in the collisional history of the solar system. Our study over the past three years indicates that the NEAs could fly into Earth's orbital region from a variety of places in the solar system through complicated dynamical processes, containing many ingredients from rocky asteroids to icy comets. Further accumulation of observational data as well as space mission results are necessary to get clearer pictures of the history of the solar system collisions related to NEAs.