Modeling of deformation and tectonic loading processes in the island arc crust : toward understanding the mechanisms of large inland earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIBAZAKI Bunichiro  独立行政法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員 (20344012)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固体地球物理学 / モデル化 / 内陸地震 / 島弧地殻 / 応力蓄積
Research Abstract
For understanding generation processes of large inland earthquakes, we investigate the tectonic loading processes due to internal inelastic deformation and faulting processes in the island arc crust and uppermost mantle. The internal deformation and faulting processes are controlled by the non-uniform rheological structures in the island arc crust and uppermost mantle. The present study developed 3D numerical models by a finite element method for the deformation and faulting processes in the crust along the Ou Backbone range, NE Japan, and some other regions, by considering the non-uniform rheological structures due to thermal structure.