Thermal conductivity measurements of deep Earth materials under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAKO Masahiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, グループ長 (60132693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Akira  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱伝導率 / 熱拡散率 / 比熱 / マントル物質 / 高圧力 / 川井型装置
Research Abstract
Thermal diffusivity, thermal conductivity and heat capacity of mantle materials were measured under high pressure using a pulse heating method in a Kawai-type apparatus. Hydrous minerals, such as serpentine and talc show particular behavior in heat capacity. In contrast with olivine, one of the major mantle minerals, these hydrous minerals have distinct pressure-or temperature-change in thermal diffusivity and thermal conductivity. This will cause the temperature fluctuation in the subduction zone. Next we extended the pressure range from 10 Gpa to 15 Gpa using the similar sample assembly with a smaller pressure cell. This cell promises further measurements by the same method at the conditions of the transition zone and the lower mantle.