The mechanism of the radiation of the planetary waves by western boundary currents and the driving of the mean flow over a bottom slope.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Genta  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (30301948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球流体力学 / ジェット / ロスビー波 / 海底地形 / 波による平均流形成 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Research Abstract
The dynamics of the interaction between the planetary waves, which are radiated from an ocean jet such as the Kuroshio Extension, the large-scale mean flow, and bottom topography is examined. It is shown that the planetary waves broadens the jet and matches it with weak flows in the ocean interior. The planetary waves also induce the equatorward potential-vorticity flux in the abyss, driving deep recirculations. After impinging over a bottom slope of seamounts, trenches, etc, the planetary waves induce the mean flow that is trapped near both the bottom and surface.