Numerical study of rainbands associated with extra-tropical cyclones using fine-mesh cloud resolving model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Masayuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (10281833)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温帯低気圧 / 前線 / 雲解像モデル / 気象学
Research Abstract
The structure and formation mechanism of rainbands associated with extra-tropical cyclones were investigated through a series of numerical experiments using fine-mesh cloud resolving models. Idealized simulations of narrow cold frontal rainbands revealed that the development of core-gap structure of the rainbands due to horizontal shear instability depends strongly on the environmental and local vertical shear. Realistic numerical simulations revealed the formation mechanisms of other types of rainbands.