Investigation on surface mass balance on the Antarctic ice sheet and its influences to sea level rise -snow surface roughness measurements and snow surface elevation measurements-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Takao  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00233974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Akira  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30149893)
TAKAHASHI Shuhei  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 教授 (20210099)
FURUKAWA Teruo  国立極地研究所, 助教 (70261120)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords南極氷床 / 雪面起伏 / 雪上車の加速度 / 橇の加速度 / 雪上車の振動特性 / 橇の振動特性 / 雪面の平坦性 / 雪上車の振動加速度 / 橇の振動加速度 / 雪面平坦性 / 表面質量収支 / 雪上車 / 平坦性 / 海水準
Research Abstract
Snow surface roughness from coast area to Dome Fuji Station (1000km inland form the coast) on the Antarctic ice sheet was investigated using 3Daccelerometers mounted in snow vehicle and on snow sledge. We clarify the characteristics of snow surface roughness along the traverse route using the data. We also carried our snow stake measurements at 36-stake farm at Dome Fuji Station from 2008 to 2012. Weclarify that the annual surface mass balance (ASMB) at Dome Fuji since 2008 has atendency that annual variation of ASMB becomes large compared to the data from 1995 to2007. We also investigate the influence of solar radiation changes to air temperature on the ice sheet using the meteorological data during the total solar eclipse at November 14, 2003. We found the characteristics of the air and snow temperature variations caused by suddendecrease of solar radiation.