Interannual and decadal variations of shallow meridional overturning cells in the Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Yukio  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, プログラムディレクター (60222436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインド洋 / 浅い南北循環セル / 十年規模変動 / インドネシア通過流 / 南北循環セル / 経年変動 / 数十年規模変動 / 海洋大循環モデル / 南半球セル / 南北循環
Research Abstract
Decadal variations of shallow meridional overturning cells in the Indian Ocean and their possible mechanisms are investigated using results from a high-resolution ocean general circulation model and a series of sensitivity studies with simplified numerical models. It turns out that the southern tropical cell is divided into two parts. A northern part, north of 10°S, is strongly affected by variations of wind stress curl over the Indian Ocean and weakened(strengthened) during 1990s(2000s). On the other hand, a southern part between 10°S and 30°S strengthened(weakened) during 1990s(2000s). The Indonesian throughflow may be an important factor affecting the variations in the southern part of the southern tropical cell.