Project/Area Number |
21540451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 流体力学 / 海洋波 / freak wave/rogue wave / 直接数値シミュレーション / 水面波 / 波群構造 / 定常進行波解 / Freak wave/rogue wave / freak wave / rogue wave |
Research Abstract |
Elucidation of the occurrence mechanism of "freak waves" in the ocean has long been desired for safe navigation of vessels and ships. In this study, we aimed at obtaining new information on the phenomenon of freak waves in terms of interactions of strongly nonlinear wave groups. Unfortunately the research period ended before fully achieving this goal, but in the course of the research, we have obtained various significant results on the characteristics of amplitude fluctuations of component waves in a nonlinear random wave field, which should be relevant to further understanding of freak wave phenomenon.