Development of quantitative prediction approach of wind gusts in urban areas by merging meteorological model and LES model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10314361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiromasa  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (50535903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気境界層 / 大気乱流 / 突風 / 都市気象 / LES / 都市モデル / 気象予報 / 風災害 / 数値流体力学 / 気象モデル / 強風災害 / 融合解析 / 数値予報 / 防災
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a numerical approach of wind variation over urban areas by taking into account the effects of urban turbulence and meteorological fields. This approach uses the outputs of a high-resolution meteorological model as the inputs of a large-eddy simulation(LES) model. The proposed approach was applied to cases of typhoons and extra-tropical cyclones that spawned significant wind gusts over the Tokyo business district. It was demonstrated that the proposed approach of coupling a meteorological model and an LES model is able to quantitatively estimate the intensity of wind gusts over the urban area. This new approach will be used for applications to solve problems related to natural disasters, environments, and emergency responses.