Analysis of factors in the freshening trend of the water in the North Pacific through back-tracing using an adjoint model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Masafumi  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 部長 (00354548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yosuke  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 部長 (60343894)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 研究官 (00414516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USUI Norih  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 研究官 (50370333)
Research Collaborator 松本 聡  気象庁地球環境, 海洋部
石崎 士郎  気象庁地球環境, 海洋部
杉本 裕之  気象庁地球環境, 海洋部
沢田 謙  気象大学校, 講師
YU Jason  台湾中山大学, 教授
FRANCOIS Xavier le dimet  フランスグルノーブル大学, 教授
MAGDALENA Balmaseda  ヨーロッパ中期予報センター
JIANG Zhu  中国大気物理学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北太平洋中層水 / 低塩化 / トレンド / アジョイント法 / 逆追跡 / データ同化 / 海洋再解析 / 黒潮続流 / 淡水化 / 長期気候変動 / 随伴逆追跡 / 温暖化 / 黒潮続流域 / 随伴逆探索
Research Abstract
A multi-decadal freshening trend is found in the mid-depth layer in a large part of the North Pacific subtropical gyre through the analysis of synthesis data of an ocean model and observations generated by an ocean data assimilation system. In particular, the trend is large in the Kuroshio-Oyashio mixing area east of Japan. The backward tracing of water mass using an adjoint model indicates that freshened water in the mixing intrudes around 160°E into the subtropical gyre after advected by the Kuroshio, and that it results in the freshening of entire the tropical gyre.