Interaction between Ocean fronts and the Atmosphere in the Kuroshio Extension Region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Bunmei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (80435841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Masami  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (90358771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMORI Nobumasa  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, チームリーダー (80359223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中緯度大気海洋相互作用 / 海洋前線 / ストームトラック / 十年規模変動 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 海面熱フラックス / 黒潮続流 / 亜寒帯前線帯 / 黒潮・親潮続流 / 海洋貯熱量 / PNAパターン / 中解像度度大気海洋結合モデル / 北側再循環 / 高解像度大気海洋結合モデル / 高解像度領域大気モデル
Research Abstract
Interaction between ocean fronts and the atmosphere in the Kuroshio Extension region is investigated using high-resolution atmosphere, ocean, and atmosphere-ocean coupled models. It is demonstrated that sharp sea surface temperature gradients help to maintain atmospheric synoptic disturbance activity and climatological mean atmospheric circulation with the latter sustained by collective feedback from the former. Furthermore, a positive feedback is suggested to be operative between the atmospheric response to axial variations of ocean fronts and the atmospheric forcing that induces the oceanic frontal variation in the first place, a feedback that likely helps enhance the atmosphere-ocean coupled variability in the North Pacific.