Study of Venusian atmosphere based on ground-based spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAGAMI Naomoto  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30143374)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金星 / 赤外分光 / 地球惑星上層大気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clear up riddles of the Venusian atmosphere, we performed ground-based IR spectroscopic observations. The largest dynamical issue is the “Super Rotation” of the atmosphere. The atmosphere is rotating 60 times faster than the solid body. By picking up atmospheric waves from spectra, we tried to understand the acceleration mechanism of the Super Rotation. The largest chemical issue is “Stability of the CO2 atmosphere”. The process for CO2 to be kept at 96% has not been understood. By using spectroscopic observations, we measured HCl and CO abundances, and then investigated catalytic reaction cycles to reproduce CO2.