Electromagnetic environment of the moon in the solar wind and the lunar wake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tomoko  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40222161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUNAKAWA Hideo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40163852)
SAITO Yoshifumi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (30260011)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords月 / 太陽風 / プラズマ / ウェイク / 帯電 / 月惑星電磁環境 / MHD波 / かぐや衛星 / 磁場変動 / 反射プロトン / サイクロトロン共鳴 / ホイスラー波 / 磁気異常
Research Abstract
The solar wind interaction with the moon was studied using a two-dimensional electromagnetic full particle simulation and Kaguya observation. The solar wind magnetic field controls the direction of the thermal flow of the electrons and causes an asymmetry of the negative charging of the downstream-side surface. The solar wind ions are accelerated by the negative surface charging, while the solar wind electrons are expelled by the negative charging and flow away along the field line producing streaks of enhancements of the electron density. On the dayside surface, 0. 01 Hz and 0. 03-5 Hz magnetohydrodynamic waves are excited by the solar wind protons reflected by the moon through cyclotron resonance.