Development of a satellite-borne vacuum ultraviolet Schmidt camera for monitoring ionospheric electron density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Makoto  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球惑星電離圏 / リモートセンシング / 宇宙天気 / イメージング / 磁性流体研磨
Research Abstract
An MgF_2 aspheric corrector for a VUV Schmidt camera was manufactured using high-accuracy grinding. The quality of the finished surfaces was evaluated by optical interferometry, and it was confirmed that a surface accuracy ofλ/3 PV(peak-to-valley)@ 135.6 nm was achieved. A surface accuracy of? E/4 can be expected by combination of the high-accuracy grinding and magneto-rheological finishing. The surface roughness ofλ/100 obtained for this test piece is good enough for practical application.