On large-amplitude electric field fluctuation observed in magnetotail reconnection sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Iku  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20301723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / 磁気リコネクション / 大振幅電場 / 大振幅電場擾乱 / 粒子シミュレーション / プラズマ電場計測
Research Abstract
The generating mechanism of large-amplitude(tens of mV/m) electric field fluctuation observed in magnetotail reconnection sites has been investigated by using results of observational data analysis and numerical simulations synthetically. The results strongly suggest that the emerging region of the large-amplitude electric field fluctuation is downstream far from the diffusion region of magnetic reconnection. Since the generating mechanism has been thought to be strongly related with the plasma dynamics in the diffusion region, we have to reconsider the physical meaning of the large-amplitude electric field fluctuation.