Behavior of Deep Coalbed Methane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00144692)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコールベッドメタン / 古第三紀 / 熱分解ガス / 生物起源ガス / 石狩層群 / PDHID / パルス放電イオン化検出器 / コールベットメタン
Research Abstract
Many natural gas deposits were formed due to migration and accumulation of methane generated in deep buried coal. On the other hand, residual methane in coal can also be used as useful natural gas. Characteristics of residual methane in Japanese typical Eocene coal was investigated, showing that coal residual methane is characterized by remarkably high carbon and hydrogen isotope ratios. Resource potential of coal residual methane increases with increasing paleo-temperature which coal experienced in the geologic past.