Dehydration and melting process in deep subduction zone-Zircon geochemistry from the Sanbagawa eclogite-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuaki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60456001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERABAYASHI Masaru  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40243745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地質学 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 沈み込み帯深部 / 部分融解 / ジルコン / 低温高圧型変成岩 / エクロジャイト / サブダクションファクトリー
Research Abstract
Partial melting texture was discovered from the Sanbagawa eclogoite which had been subducted down to upper mantle at Cretaceous time. Zircons were separated from the eclogite. The zircons exhibit sector zoning on the core to mantle under the CL images. SHRIMP U-Pb age dating and REE analysis from the zircons indicate that the partial melting had occurred in the case of young (hot) slab at upper mantle depth. The melting reaction was due to phengite decomposition. The zircon and the garnet were grown together in the presence of melt.