Extraction and quantification of the control factor, without sea level change, of the development process of the Alluvial plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
URABE Atsushi  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (20281173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kyoko  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords沖積層 / 堆積相 / 堆積システム / 海水準変動 / 火砕物 / 2次堆積作用
Research Abstract
The Alluvium of the coastal plain in Japan has been considered as formed by sea-level change. However, it is predicted that formation of Alluvium has received the sediment supply by tectonic movement or volcanic activity, etc. In the Takada plain, 4 times of volcanic large-scale sediment supply events have been recognaized by this research. These sediment supply events have brought about rapid sedimentation and changes of depositional environment of the alluvial plain.