Paleoseismological survey of the Sabae Fault in the seismic gap around the Seibu-basin, Fukui Prefecture, central Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (50240122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Jyunko  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 助手 (50228946)
OKAMOTO Takuo  福井工業高等専門学校, 教授 (50185477)
KOJIMA Keisuke  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40205381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテクトニクス / 鯖江断層 / 地震活動の空白域 / 活動履歴 / 活断層 / 群列ボーリング / 最新活動時期 / 群列ポーリング / 地震発生確率
Research Abstract
The Sabae fault, presumed from geomorphic characteristics, is a reverse active fault that extends NS for 18km long along the western flank of the Sabae plateau in the seismic gap around the Seibu-basin, Fukui Prefecture, central Japan. In this research, we clarified the existence of this fault system, and two faulting events based on borehole drillings across the fault. The latest faulting event occurred after A. D. 500 and the penultimate one was between B. C. 2400 and B. C. 1800.