Geology of the Proterozoic basement rocks and Permo-Triassic allochthons in the Geonggi massif, Korean Peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (90111624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Masayo  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90324392)
KATO Takenori  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90293688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords京畿地塊 / CHIME年代測定 / 原生代グラニュライト / ペルム.三畳紀変成岩 / 異地性岩体 / モナザイト / 年代マッピング / 大陸衝突 / ペルム-三畳紀変成岩 / 衝上体 / 原生グラニュライト
Research Abstract
The Gyeonggi massif in the Korean Peninsula comprises granulite-and amphibolite-facies units that are separated by an extensive mylonite zone. Granulites distant from the mylonite zone yield CHIME ages of c. 1860Ma. Granulites near the mylonite zone show growth of cordierite and biotite aggregates around garnet grains after the ductile shearing, and yield 247-240Ma monazite domains on and within c. 1860 Ma monazite grains. The paragneisses in the amphibolite-facies unit contain Neoproterozoic detrital zircon grains and monazite grains with unequivocal metamorphic ages of 251-243Ma. Two crustal units underwent differing evolutional histories prior to amalgamation. The Permo-Triassic amphibolite-facies unit detached from the Yangtzu block and was thrust over the granulite-facies unit of the North China block during the Sulu orogeny. Permo-Triassic metamorphic overprints on the latter are attributed to contact metamorphism from the hot allochthon.