Elucidation of subsurface geology in the Nohbi Plain for decrease in seismic disasters and clarification of Holocene deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MAKINOUCHI Takeshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50131214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地震 / 沖積層基底礫層 / 活断層 / 広域テフラ / 濃尾平野
Research Abstract
Tephra analyses have been performed for muddy core samples(Oh' e and Nabeta cores) recovered from coastal area of the Nohbi Plain, Aichi Prefecture, central Japan. Several widespread tephras are identified. Based on identified tephras, the subsurface geology has been studied. As a result, the following new aspect has been revealed.
Namely, it seems likely that the westward Nohbi Tilting Movements delayed the subsidence of eastern part in comparison with the western part, and the subsidence was so small scale in the eastern part. But the marine clay members had deposited earlier and thicker in the eastern part. These facts suggest that the tilting movement has occurred not continuously but intermittently.