Study of flow-and depositional-models of sediment-gravity flow in verved sediment and their control factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoshiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80368985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Hajime  千葉大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40362438)
SAITO Megumi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (40455423)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重力流堆積物 / 縞状珪藻土 / 洪水流 / 湖底斜面崩壊 / 年縞 / 堆積リズム / 珪藻化石 / 湖成層 / 珪藻群集解析 / 洪水流堆積物 / 逆解析 / 重力流モデル / 崩壊堆積物 / 年縞堆積物 / 珪藻群集組成 / ハイパーピクナルフロー
Research Abstract
We studied frequency of occurrence, spatio-temporal distributions and sedimentary process of sediment-gravity flow deposits intercalated in lacustrine varve sediments and their diatom assemblage in the Pleistocene Hiruzenbara Formation, Okayama Prefecture, central Japan. As the results, sedimentological aspects of sediment-gravity flow deposits(river-flood origin and failure of paleo-lake slope origin) in the formation and their occurrence interval(about tens to hundreds years) are revealed from field researches, and the primary conditioning of study of the inverse analysis of these sediment-gravity flow deposits are established. The diatom assemblage of the varve sediments showing distinctive dominance of two species throughout the formation and periodic changes of the size of one of them are also detected.