Synthetic geological mapping on the Parece Vela Basin : Investigation of tectonic evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research Institution公益財団法人深田地質研究所 (2011)
Fukada Geological Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Teruaki  公益財団法人深田地質研究所, 研究員 (80111582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARAYA Yasuhiko  海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (10470121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東フィリピン海 / 島弧-海溝-背弧海盆系 / テクトニクス / 海洋底地質断面 / マントルカンラン岩 / 海洋コアコンプレックス / ゴジラムリオン / 深海シロウリガイコロニー / 背弧海盆 / 南部マリアナ海溝陸側斜面 / パレスベラ海盆 / 海洋リソスフェア
Research Abstract
Observation records by 24 Shinkai 6500 dives of 3 R/V Yokosuka cruises and analyses on collected samples elucidate the followings ;(1) Tectonic process of Godzilla mega-mullion, which is the world largest Ocean Core Complex(OCC) in the Parece Vela Basin was investigated, and(2) A serpentinite-hosted new ecosystem consisting of principally Calyptogena clams was discovered at near Moho in the Southern Mariana Forearc. Young volcanic field at rifting stage was also found in those eastern area.