Research of the weak ground, Chuseki-so, using geologic cores of the existing boring in the suburbs of the Sapporo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research Institution地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構 (2010-2011)
Geological Survey of Hokkaido (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAGAYAMA Tsumoru  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部地質研究所, 研究職員 (90446352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Goro  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 研究員 (00113473)
OKAMURA Satoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40175261)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軟弱地盤 / 沖積層 / 石狩低地 / 珪藻分析 / 花粉分析 / 火山灰分析 / 札幌市周辺
Research Abstract
We carried out the analyses of volcanic ash, pollen and diatom in the Chuseki-so, the latest Pleistocene to the Holocene, obtained from existed boring in the Ishikari Plain, Hokkaido. The results of this research give us a lot of new knowledge, for example, the expanse of brackish water lake at 6, 000 years BP and geologic age of the middle to late Pleistocene distributed under the Chuseki-so.