Paleontological study on the early phase of Cambrian Explosion based on the small shelly fossils and ichnofossils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
OJI Tatsuo  名古屋大学, 博物館, 教授 (50160487)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカンブリア紀 / 多細胞動物の多様化 / 進化 / 生痕化石 / 小型有殻化石 / ニューファンドランド / 貴州省 / ゴビ・アルタイ / 多細胞動物 / 多様化 / 中国 / 貴州 / 適応放散
Research Abstract
We investigated pattern of rapid evolution of metazoa occurred in the Early Cambrian, based on the ichnofossils and small shelly fossils sampled or observed from Newfoundland, Canada, Guizhou and Yunnan provinces, China and Gobi-Altai, Mongolia. As a result, following three things were clarified. 1. Two-staged, stepwise increase in the diversity and bedding plane bioturbation index were detected in the Treptichnus pedum and the Rusophycus avalonensis zones, the lowest biozones in the Lower Cambrian. In these zones, there were no development of a clear differentiation of ichnofossils according to different sedimentary facies, and also there is no clear ichnofossils detected on the upper surface of microbial mats. 2. Based on the detailed morphological studies on the protoconodonts from the lower Meishucun Stage in Yunnan Province, some of these are considered as grasping spines of chaetognaths(arrow worms). This discovery in turn suggests that there were predatory animals present in the mid-water column of the pelagic environment in the Early Cambrian. 3. We compared ichnofossils from two late Early Cambrian formations(Chintingshan and Balang), the former formation deposited slightly shallower environment than the latter. In this time, there was already differentiation of ichnofossils according to the different environments, which character was not detected in the ichnofossils from the earliest Cambrian of Newfoundland.