The radiolarian faunal transition just after the Paleozoic/Mesozoic Boundary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Atsushi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90192632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords層位・古生物学 / 化石 / 放散虫化石 / 古生代/中生代境界 / 三畳紀 / ニュージーランド / 古生代 / 中生代境界 / アローロックス / チャート層
Research Abstract
Radiolarians were the principal plankton group within the Paleozoic and Mesozoic Ocean. The radiolarian fauna remarkably changes across the Paleozoic/Mesozoic boundary, when the biggest mass extinction occurred. Although the detail of the radiolarian faunal change had long been obscured, it had been clarified through the geological and paleontological survey of Arrow Rocks, New Zealand that many Permian radiolarians survived across the boundary. In this study, I extracted radiolarian assemblages from about fifteen earliest Triassic horizons in Arrow Rocks cherts. These radiolarian fauna was almost composed of Permian-type species, and changed gradually to Mesozoic-type fauna in Early Triassic time.