Synthesis between fusuline biostratigraphy and cyclothem correlation toward establishing Pennsylvanian (Upper Carboniferous) stage boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsumi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90241786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords石炭系 / 年代層序境界 / フズリナ / サイクロセム / 海水準変動 / 高精度対比 / Pennsylvanian / Moscovian / Kasimovian / Gzhelian / GSSP
Research Abstract
In this Kakenhi project, I studied three stage boundaries in Bashkirian-Moscovian-Kasimovian-Gzhelian successions of the Late Carboniferous (Pennsylvanian) Subsystem in three areas (Donets Basin, Ukraine; South China; Akiyoshi Limestone, Japan). For the Bashkirian-Moscovian boundary, the first appearance of the fusuline genus Eofusulina (=Akiyoshiella) has a possibility to define the base of the Moscovian. Moreover, I have succeeded for the first time to establish detailed correlation between fusuline biostratigraphy and cyclothemic succession in a Moscovian-earliest Permian succession on the Yangtze Carbonate Platform, from which subtle epeiric tectonism of the South China craton was also clarified.