A study of the evolutionary biology of fossil spiders from Santana Formation (Cretaceous, Mesozoic) of Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Hirotsugu  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (50167326)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords層位・古生物学 / 進化 / 中生代 / 化石 / クモ類 / 層位 / 古生物学 / ハラフシグモ
Research Abstract
Specimens of fossil spiders from Santana Formation (Mesozoic) of Brazil and recent spiders both preserved in the National Museum of Nature and Science were morphologically and systematically studied. On the basis of data obtained from the material and the discussion with scientists who are in the same line of arachnology or study of spiders as Drs. Selden, Dunlop, Schwendinger and Jaeger, especially on the family Liphistiidae (Mesothelae) and the superfamily Araneiodea, eight oral presentations at international congresses and twelve papers were made or published in the years 2009-2013. Hirotsugu Ono received the Paulo Brignoli Award 2010 from the International Society of Arachnology in recognition of his contribution to arachnology over the past five years, partly including this subject, and was elected to the President of Asian Society of Arachnology for 2013-2015 in expectation of further contribution to international exchange in this field.