Assessment for responses of submarine fan development and of its CO_2 storage capacity to rapid climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takeshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古環境 / 気候変動 / 環境変動 / 層位・古生物学 / 自然災害 / 海洋資源 / 地球温暖化 / 海底扇状地 / タービダイト / 有機炭素 / 西南日本 / 中部日本
Research Abstract
Analysis of sediment cores from the Toyama Deep-Sea Channel in the Japan Sea and from a submarine fan in the Nanakai Trough revealed that submarine fan development was controlled by climate changes in the time scale of ten to hundred thousands years whereas it was controlled by tectonics in the longer time scale of million years. It was also clarified that submarine fan development was associated with transportation of abundant organic carbon derived from terrestrial plants into sea floors, thereby stored atmospheric CO_2 in the submarine fan. This study clarified the hypothesis that submarine fan development acted as a buffer for global warming if rapid warming took place. Rapid warming would result in increase in precipitation, which in turn, leads to submarine fan development, thereby increase capacity for CO_2 storage.