Ecological roles of Xenophyophorean foraminifera in the deep-sea biological communities and early evolution of foraminifera
Project/Area Number |
21540489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Masashi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (00435835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOYOFUKU Takashi 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, チームリーダー (30371719)
Research Collaborator |
NOMAKI Hidetaka 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (90435834)
CHIKARAISHI Yoshito 独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ゼノフィオフォア / 底生有孔虫 / 深海底層生態系における役割 / 安定同位体生態学 / 単細胞真核生物 / ステルコマータ / 種多様性 / 進化 / 深海底層生態系における種多様性 / 分子系統解析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify ecological roles of xenophyophorean foraminifera in the deep-sea biological communities and early evolution of foraminifera, we carried out molecular phylogenetic analyses, ultrastructural observations and stable isotope analyses. The result of molecular phylogenetic analyses of nuclear ribosomal RNA indicates that Shinkaiya lindsayi, xenophyophore, indicates sister clade with other xenophyophore, Syringammina corbicula, shows monophyly relationships. We carried out in situ incubation experiments for two days at east off Torishima Is. at a depth of 5, 371 m. Xenophyophore rapidly fed both dissolved and particulate organic materials. Although limited food materials reached to the deep-sea floor in the oligotrophic region, xenophyophore have a potential for rapid growth, they indicate rapid uptake of food materials.