Reconstruction of the relationship between human activities and the natural environment during the period of first human appearance on the Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiichi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 上席総括学芸員 (50139309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
IZUHO Masami  首都大学東京, 人文科研究, 准教授 (20552061)
YAMAOKA Takuya  首都大学東京, 人文科研究, 助教 (30514608)
SUZUKITA Kehiko  首都大学東京, 都市環境部, 准教 (60240941)
ODA Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助教 (30293690)
KANAUCHI Atsuko  明治大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50194882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords旧石器 / 環境 / ヒト / 動物相 / 花粉 / 火山灰層
Research Abstract
The change of a technical adaptation strategy during the period of first human appearance in Japan, confirmed at the Musashino Plateau and at the foot of Mt. Ashitaka, corresponds roughly with the change in climate from MIS 3 to MIS 2.Studies on hunting tools and trap pits show that hunting behavior during the early Upper Paleolithic in the Honshu area was very different from that in boreal regions. The strict correlation between fauna and flora and the archaeological data was not revealed during this study, but it is clear that future research requires interdisciplinary studies.