Spin transition of ferric iron in the lower mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kiyoshi  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, グローバルCOE教授 (40116968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Takaya  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20243131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピン転移 / 3価鉄 / ペロブスカイト / ポストペロブスカイト / 下部マントル / X線発光分光法 / X線回折 / 結晶内交換反応 / 鉄のスピン転移
Research Abstract
Spin transitions of ferric iron in Mg-perovskite(Pv) and post-Mg-perovskite(PPv) were examined up to 200 GPa and 165 GPa, respectively, by X-ray emission spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction. The results showed that high spin ferric iron in Pv moves from the A-site to the B-site above 50-60 GPa and becomes low spin, while ferric iron in PPv occupies the B-site and is low spin in its whole stability region.